Learn For Everybody
Experiments

How is India’s economy doing?

Four questions, answered with the latest official numbers.
Updated 30 Oct 2026.

Key numbers

Rupees per dollar
₹94.94
+8.1% on a year ago
23 Oct 2026
Foreign-exchange reserves
$721.0 bn
+$18.7 bn on a year ago
16 Oct 2026
Consumer inflation
5.5%
Target 4%, band 2–6%
September 2026
Food and beverages inflation
7.4%
Headline 5.5%
September 2026
Real GDP growth
7.8%
6.9% a year earlier
Apr–Jun 2026
Unemployment, age 15+
5.0%
5.2% a year earlier
September 2026
Brent crude in rupees
₹11,687
+106.9% on a year ago, a barrel
27 Oct 2026
Bank credit growth
18.2%
11.6% a year earlier
15 Oct 2026

1 What is the rupee telling us?

A dollar cost ₹94.94 on 23 Oct 2026, 8.1% more than a year earlier. Against a basket of 64 currencies the rupee was 8.4% weaker than a year earlier in September 2026, and 6.0% weaker after allowing for the gap between Indian and foreign inflation.

Reserves stood at $721.0 billion on 16 Oct 2026, $18.7 billion more than a year earlier.

Foreign currency assets, the part of the reserves the RBI sells when it supports the rupee, jumped $47.5 billion in the single week to 4 Sep 2026. The RBI’s weekly figures do not say why. Since then they have fallen $56.3 billion, while a dollar came to cost 0.5% more in rupees. A rupee that holds steady while these assets fall is a sign that the RBI is selling dollars. It is a sign, not proof: the dollar value of the other currencies and bonds it holds moves too.

India buys most of its oil abroad. Brent crude cost $123 a barrel on 27 Oct 2026, 92.3% more than a year earlier. Because the rupee also fell, a barrel cost 106.9% more in rupees (at the latest exchange rate we have, for 23 Oct 2026).

Rupees per US dollar, daily

80859095100Jan 25Apr 25Jul 25Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26₹94.9480859095100Jan 25Jul 25Jan 26Jul 26₹94.94
Higher means a weaker rupee. Latest 23 Oct 2026. Source: Federal Reserve noon rates in New York, via FRED; these differ slightly from the RBI's own reference rate.
Numbers behind this chart
Month end₹ per $
Oct 202484.06
Nov 202484.48
Dec 202485.55
Jan 202586.54
Feb 202587.50
Mar 202585.43
Apr 202584.49
May 202585.50
Jun 202585.74
Jul 202587.60
Aug 202588.18
Sep 202588.78
Oct 202588.75
Nov 202589.43
Dec 202589.84
Jan 202691.98
Feb 202691.03
Mar 202693.83
Apr 202694.91
May 202695.00
Jun 202694.66
Jul 202695.38
Aug 202695.16
Sep 202695.83
Oct 202694.94

Foreign-exchange reserves, weekly, US$ billion

500550600650700750800Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26Total $721bnCurrency $592bn500600700800Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26Total $721bnCurrency $592bn
Total reserves and the part held as foreign currency, which is what the RBI sells when it supports the rupee. Gold makes up most of the rest. Latest week 16 Oct 2026. Source: RBI Weekly Statistical Supplement.
Numbers behind this chart
WeekTotalForeign currency
3 Jul 2026674.2545.6
10 Jul 2026675.2546.5
17 Jul 2026676.2551.1
24 Jul 2026682.4555.9
31 Jul 2026692.9564.7
7 Aug 2026707.0574.6
14 Aug 2026716.9581.9
21 Aug 2026729.3591.3
28 Aug 2026740.8600.7
4 Sep 2026785.7648.2
11 Sep 2026780.8645.8
18 Sep 2026765.9631.0
25 Sep 2026747.6615.4
2 Oct 2026734.6604.8
9 Oct 2026726.0597.6
16 Oct 2026721.0591.9
LatestYear earlierChange
Rupees per dollar94.9487.83+8.1%
Rupee against 64 currencies (index)80.587.8−8.4%
… adjusted for inflation (index)90.295.9−6.0%
Reserves, US$ bn721.0702.3+18.7
Brent crude, $ a barrel123.164.0+92.3%
Brent crude, ₹ a barrel11,6875,648+106.9%

2 Is inflation inside the RBI’s band, and what is driving it?

Consumer prices rose 5.5% in the year to September 2026, up from 2.7% in January 2026. That is inside the RBI's band of 2–6%, and above its 4% target.

Food and beverages, about 37% of the basket, rose 7.4%. Eating out rose 9.4%. Jewellery and watches rose 43.3%.

Fuel tells a different story. Petrol cost 7.5% more than a year earlier and diesel 8.4% more, while a barrel of crude cost 106.9% more in rupees. Pump prices in India are set mostly by the state-run oil companies and by taxes, and they have risen far less than crude.

Electricity, mostly generated from coal and priced by state regulators, cost 1.0% less than a year earlier.

India publishes no official “core” inflation, the measure without food and fuel that many central banks watch. We do not yet split the whole index into food, fuel and the rest: that needs the weights of each item in the basket, which we have not added yet.

Consumer inflation, % on a year earlier

-10-5051015Apr 24Jul 24Oct 24Jan 25Apr 25Jul 25Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26New CPIFood 7.4%All items 5.5%Target-10-5051015Jul 24Jan 25Jul 25Jan 26Jul 26New CPIFood 7.4%All items 5.5%Target
The shaded band is the RBI's 2–6% range; the dotted line is the 4% target. The vertical line marks the switch from the old CPI (2012 base) to the new one (2024 base), first published in February 2026. The two series use different baskets and weights, so the join is not seamless. Food is the consumer food price index in the old series and the food and beverages division in the new one. Source: MoSPI.
Numbers behind this chart
MonthAll itemsFood
Jan 20245.18.3
Feb 20245.18.7
Mar 20244.88.5
Apr 20244.88.7
May 20244.88.7
Jun 20245.19.4
Jul 20243.65.4
Aug 20243.65.7
Sep 20245.59.2
Oct 20246.210.9
Nov 20245.59.0
Dec 20245.28.4
Jan 20254.36.0
Feb 20253.63.8
Mar 20253.32.7
Apr 20253.21.8
May 20252.81.0
Jun 20252.1−1.0
Jul 20251.6−1.8
Aug 20252.1−0.6
Sep 20251.4−2.3
Oct 20250.2−5.0
Nov 20250.7−3.9
Dec 20251.3−2.7
Jan 20262.72.1
Feb 20263.23.4
Mar 20263.43.7
Apr 20263.54.0
May 20263.94.5
Jun 20264.45.0
Jul 20264.55.2
Aug 20264.85.7
Sep 20265.57.4
Division of the CPI basketSeptember 2026
All items5.5%
Personal care, social protection and miscellaneous goods and services13.8%
Restaurants and accommodation services9.4%
Food and beverages7.4%
Transport5.0%
Paan, tobacco and intoxicants4.8%
Education services3.9%
Clothing and footwear3.9%
Furnishings, household equipment and routine household maintenance3.1%
Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels2.7%
Information and communication2.4%
Recreation, sport and culture2.2%
Health1.4%

3 Is growth reaching people?

The economy grew 7.8% in Apr–Jun 2026 after adjusting for prices, against 6.9% a year earlier.

Private consumption, the closest thing we have to a measure of whether growth reaches households, grew 7.1%. Investment grew 11.9%. Bank credit grew 18.2% in the year to 15 Oct 2026. Industrial production grew 6.7% in the year to September 2026.

There is no good monthly measure yet of whether growth reaches people: wages, rural spending and the like come late and patchily. These GDP figures are on MoSPI’s new 2022-23 base, first published in February 2026, and each quarter is revised several times. Industrial production is on its new 2022-23 base too.

Real GDP growth, % on the same quarter a year earlier

0246810Jul 23Jan 24Jul 24Jan 25Jul 25Jan 267.8%02.557.5102024202520267.8%
Quarters follow India's April–March financial year. Latest: Apr–Jun 2026. Source: MoSPI national accounts, 2022-23 base.
Numbers behind this chart
QuarterRealNominal
Apr–Jun 20236.610.5
Jul–Sep 20237.511.3
Oct–Dec 20237.711.1
Jan–Mar 20247.411.3
Apr–Jun 20247.510.4
Jul–Sep 20247.39.0
Oct–Dec 20247.49.7
Jan–Mar 20256.68.5
Apr–Jun 20256.98.1
Jul–Sep 20258.18.4
Oct–Dec 20257.78.7
Jan–Mar 20268.69.2
Apr–Jun 20267.810.3
Growth on a year earlierLatestYear beforePeriod
Real GDP7.8%6.9%Apr–Jun 2026
Nominal GDP (before adjusting for prices)10.3%8.1%Apr–Jun 2026
Private consumption, real7.1%6.8%Apr–Jun 2026
Investment in fixed assets, real11.9%5.8%Apr–Jun 2026
Bank credit18.2%11.6%15 Oct 2026
Bank deposits16.7%9.5%15 Oct 2026
Industrial production6.7%6.1%September 2026

4 Are jobs being created?

Unemployment was 5.0% in September 2026 for people aged 15 and over, against 5.2% a year earlier. Among 15 to 29-year-olds it was 15.2%.

Only 34.6% of women aged 15 and over were working or looking for work, against 55.5% of all adults.

Read these with care. The monthly survey began only in April 2025, so there is little history. It counts anyone who worked for at least an hour in the survey week as employed, so it says little about the quality of jobs. Moves of a few tenths of a point from month to month are mostly noise.

Unemployment rate, monthly, %

05101520Jul 25Oct 25Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Age 15–29 15.2%Age 15+ 5.0%05101520Jul 25Jan 26Jul 26Age 15–29 15.2%Age 15+ 5.0%
People who looked for work but found none in the week surveyed, as a share of those working or looking. Latest: September 2026. Source: MoSPI Periodic Labour Force Survey, monthly bulletin.
Numbers behind this chart
MonthAge 15+Age 15–29
Apr 20255.113.8
May 20255.615.0
Jun 20255.615.3
Jul 20255.214.9
Aug 20255.114.6
Sep 20255.215.0
Oct 20255.214.9
Nov 20254.714.1
Dec 20254.814.4
Jan 20265.014.7
Feb 20264.914.8
Mar 20265.115.2
Apr 20265.215.3
May 20265.515.9
Jun 20265.516.2
Jul 20265.115.6
Aug 20265.015.1
Sep 20265.015.2
Sep 2026Year earlier
Unemployment rate, age 15+5.0%5.2%
Unemployment rate, rural, age 15+4.2%4.6%
Unemployment rate, urban, age 15+6.9%6.8%
Unemployment rate, women, age 15+5.2%5.5%
Unemployment rate, age 15–2915.2%15.0%
Labour force participation rate, age 15+55.5%55.3%
Labour force participation rate, women, age 15+34.6%34.1%
Worker population ratio, age 15+52.7%52.4%

What we left out, and why

Government finances. Monthly figures for the Centre swing with the timing of tax transfers to the states and with one large payment, the RBI’s dividend to the government. Borrowing outside the budget, one-off schemes and the split between the Centre and the states make any single monthly number misleading. We will write about it once a year, around the Budget, where there is room for the caveats.

Forecasts. The RBI’s Monetary Policy Committee publishes projections for growth and inflation every two months, and the RBI’s monthly Bulletin carries its staff’s estimates for the current quarter. Neither comes in a form we can fetch automatically yet, and we have not tried to make our own.

Where the numbers come from

A script fetches every number on this page from the sources below and rebuilds the page each day. Every changing number comes from these sources; a few fixed facts, such as the food weight in the price index, were checked by hand on 25 October 2026. If a source fails, the page keeps its last good figure and says so. The code is open, under the MIT licence: github.com/ashishefe/lfe-india-economy.

SourceWhat we takeLatest data
MoSPI eSankhyiki APIConsumer prices, jobs survey, national accounts, industrial productionCPI inflation, 2024 base: September 2026; Unemployment rate, age 15+: September 2026; Real GDP growth: Apr–Jun 2026; Industrial production growth: September 2026
RBI Weekly Statistical SupplementReserves, bank credit and depositsForeign-exchange reserves: 16 Oct 2026; Bank credit growth: 15 Oct 2026
FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St LouisRupees per dollar; Brent crude (from the US EIA)Rupees per US dollar: 23 Oct 2026; Brent crude: 27 Oct 2026
Bank for International SettlementsRupee against a basket of 64 currenciesRupee against 64 currencies, nominal: September 2026